Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://lbnco.com.au. LBN Co Pty Ltd ACN 073 226 114 (referred to as LBNCo, we, us or our) has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide information about what kinds of Personal Information we may collect or hold, how we collect, hold, use and disclose that Personal Information, choices you have regarding our use of that Personal Information, and your ability to access or correct that Personal Information. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer on: 

Email Address: info@lbnco.com.au

Mailing Address: PO Box 557 Gladesville 1675or

Phone: 1300 797 027

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you contact us via our contact form, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number for the purposes of providing you with information or a service. 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. Generally, LBNCo may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • analyse and improve all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our processes, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, website, engagement and performance;
  • consider employment applications.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Google Tag Manager

We may use Google Tag Manager to improve the efficiency and usability of business.gov.au by measuring traffic and visitor behaviour.

Google Tag Manager uses tags that allow us to:

  • measure traffic and visitor behaviour
  • understand the impact of online advertising and social channels
  • use remarketing and audience targeting
  • test and improve our site

Google Tag Manager does not collect any personally identifiable information. Information about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be stored by Google on servers outside Australia. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google. Check Google’s Privacy Policy for more information. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by disabling cookies, JavaScript, or using Google’s opt-out service.

If you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google’s Contact us page.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to third parties unless otherwise stated below.

Your consent 

We may share your personal data if we have your consent to do so. Some services may allow you to share your personal data with other users of the service or with other services and their users. Please consider carefully before disclosing any personal data or other information that might be accessible to other users.

Uniti Group companies and authorised third parties

We may share your personal data with other Uniti Group companies or authorised third parties who process personal data for LBNCo for the purposes described in this Policy. This may include for example billing through your network service provider or otherwise, providing services including customer service, managing and analyzing consumer data, conducting research and managing marketing and other such campaigns. We may need to exchange information with your network service provider to provide you with a service. These authorised third parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purposes. We bind them contractually, require them to act consistently with this Policy and to use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

Mergers and Acquisitions

If we decide to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize our businesses in certain countries, this may involve us disclosing personal data to prospective or actual purchasers and their advisers, or receiving personal data from sellers and their advisers.

Communicating with you

We may use your personal data to communicate with you, for example, to inform you that our services have changed or to send you critical alerts and other such notices relating to our products and/or services and to contact you for customer care related purposes.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Access to personal information

A person may request access to personal information about them that LBNCo holds. There is no cost for making a request and a request will be processed within 30 days. If access is not granted, the person making the request will be provided with a written statement of reasons. The right to request access to personal information is additional to and separate from rights under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (the FOI Act).

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Privacy Officer at: info@lbnco.com.au

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Google web fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Your contact information

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

Additional information

Copyright

All Website content, including (without limitation) text, graphics, information architecture and coding, is copyright of or licensed by LBNCo. Except where otherwise stated in relation to specific Website content, you may download, display, print and reproduce this material for your non-commercial and personal use, or for non-commercial use within your organisation, provided that any reproduction is unaltered, shows the date of first publication, and that an attribution of the source is included.

LBNCo may enter into a separate agreement with you in relation to use of specific Website content (in which case that agreement will supersede this copyright statement and prevail to the extent of any inconsistency).

Apart from any other use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or granted in a separate agreement, all other rights are reserved.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)- external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Disclaimers and limitation of liability

The website content is for general information purposes only. While LBNCo has taken reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the Website content unless we expressly agree otherwise with you in a separate written agreement, LBNCo disclaims all representations and warranties regarding the currency, completeness, accuracy, reliability, performance, suitability and/or availability of the Website content, and you acknowledge that your use of the Website content is strictly at your own risk.

To the extent permitted by law, LBNCo disclaims all liability for any loss, damage, expense and costs incurred by any person arising out of accessing, downloading, using or relying on any material from the Website. Where any law implies a warranty into these Terms of Use which may not be lawfully excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, LBNCo’s liability for breach of the warranty will, at our option, be limited to the supply of the Services again, or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

You agree to release, indemnify, defend and hold harmless, LBNCo and its employees, contractors and officers from all loss, liabilities, damages, costs, claims and expenses (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) that arise directly or indirectly from your breach of the Terms of Use and your activities in connection with the use of this website and any of the Services.

How we protect your data

LBNCo will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access);
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, LBNCo will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We aim to keep your Personal Information secure. Privacy and security are key considerations in the creation and delivery of our products and services. We have assigned specific responsibilities to address privacy and security related matters. Any Personal Information that is collected via our Website or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryption etc.) and procedural methods. We limit access to our databases containing personal data to authorised persons having a justified need to access such information.

What are your rights?

You have a right to know what personal data we hold about you, and to access it. You have a right to have incomplete, incorrect, unnecessary or outdated personal data updated. You have the right to request that your personal data be erased, and to obtain a copy of your data in a machine-readable format. You have the right to object to or restrict processing in certain circumstances, such as where you believe the data is inaccurate or the processing activity is unlawful. You have a right to unsubscribe from direct marketing messages and to request that we stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes or on other compelling legal grounds. However, if you opt-out from marketing and other communications from LBNCo, critical alerts may still be sent to you. If you are located in a European Union member state or within the European Economic Area, you have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing activities with the supervisory authority concerned.

You may exercise your rights by contacting us

Email Address: info@lbnco.com.au

Mailing Address: PO Box 557 Gladesville 1675or

Phone: 1300 797 027

Changes to this Privacy Policy

LBNCo may from time to time change this Policy or change, modify or withdraw access to this site at any time with or without notice. We recommend that you re-visit this Policy from time to time to learn of any such changes to this Policy. This Privacy Policy was updated on 25 November 2020.